17-18 May, 2019


Conference Program


Organizing Committee:

  • Dmitry Ankin (PhD, UrFU),

  • Ilya Gushchin (PhD student, UrFU),

  • Aleksey Kislov (PhD, UrFU),

  • Olga Kozyreva (PhD student, UrFU),

  • Lev Lamberov (PhD, UrFU)


May, 17


Registration (09:30-10:00, 332 room)


Plenary Session (10:00-12:00, 314 room)

Opening Address from the Director of the Ural Institute of Humanities Elvira Symanyuk and the Head of the Organizing Committee Dmitry Ankin

Timothy Williamson (University of Oxford): Metaphysical and Physical Interpretations of Modal Logic


Logic and Philosophy of Language I (13:30-15:30, 16:00-19:00, 314 room)

Evgeny Borisov (TSU): A Semantics for Cross-World Predication

Oleg Domanov (IPL SB RAS): Monads in Modal Logic

Aleksandr Khlebalin (IPL SB RAS): Modality and Truth Theories

Sergey Ukolov (UrFU): Natural Deduction for Modal Logic: Normalization as the Heuristic Principle of Finding Proofs

Anna Moiseeva (IPL SB RAS): Тhе Logic of Statements due to Situation Semantics: Consequence, Equivalence, Necessity

Viktoria Sukhareva (UrFU): Logical and Ontological Pluralism: The Place of Modal Metaphysics in the Continuum of Formal Ontologies

Aleksandr Shevchenko (IPL SB RAS): Ought Implies Can as a Moral Dilemma

Aleksey Kislov (UrFU): The Dynamics of Action and the Semantics of Deontic Modalities


May, 18


Logic and Philosophy of Language II (10:00-11:30, 12:00-13:00, 14:00-15:30, 314 room)

Igor Berestov (IPL SB RAS): Frege's Puzzle as an Impediment to Intentional Identity

Dmitry Ankin (UrFU): The Problem of Types of Necessity and Possibility

Konstantin Frolov (ETU LETI): Concretism, Abstractionism, and Advanced Modal Claims

Ilya Guschin (UrFU): Strategies for Development of Ontologies in Analytic Philosophy

Aleksandr Kirillovich (KFU): Ontology and Metaontology of Ordinary Objects

Artur Karimov (KFU): The Problem of Value of Knowledge in Virtue Epistemology

Anna Kartasheva (UrFU): Logical Methods of Recognition in Space of Boolean Signs

Oksana Mushtak (UrFU): Modal Extensions of Description Logics


History of Philosophy (10:00-11:30, 12:00-13:00, 14:00-15:30, 315 room)

Aleksandr Tsidzenevsky (TSU): On the Legitimacy of Peter Strawson’s Interpretation of Kant's Theory of Knowledge

Maksim Gusev (UrFU): The Idea of the Univocity of Being in Analytic Philosophy

Ruslan Dzhabrailov (SPBU): Donald Davidson's Theory of Translation in Connection with the Current State of the Philosophy of Language

Yaroslav Mikhailov (HSE): Comparative Analysis of the Concept of Intuition in Connection with Mathematics in Brouwer and Husserl

Ilya Krasov (UrFU): Conception of Jeff Hawkins in the Light of Epistemic Modalities

Marina Kamentseva (HSE): Contradiction as a Logical and a Grammatical Necessity in the Philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein

Vladimir Sosnin (PSU): Ludwig Wittgenstein on the Nature of Tautologies

Sergey Kustov (UrFU): Tractatus: Negative Facts and Possible Worlds


On the Civil Value of Philosophy. Open discussion with Timothy Williamson (16:00-17:30, Boris Yeltsin Presidential Center, Piotrovsky bookstore)


Oxford Russia Fund
Boris Yeltsin Presidential Center