Abstract Objects


Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin
Ural Institute of Humanities
Department of Philosophy
Chair of Ontology and Theory of Knowledge


Annual International Conference
uAnalytiCon-2022: Abstract Objects,
May 13-14, 2022


Announcement

In this difficult and anxious time, uAnalytiCon Organizing Committee declares its commitment to humanist ideals, compassion, and solidarity. We do not welcome the military solutions of any conflict and want to express our empathy and condolences to all the victims and their families, no matter which side they are on now.

We consider it harmful to divide the research community along any lines, including national and political ones. Science and philosophy belong to humanity as a whole, not to particular social or ethnic groups.


Conference Program


Organizing Committee:

  • Ilya Gushchin
  • Alexey Kislov, PhD
  • Olga Kozyreva, PhD
  • Lev Lamberov, PhD
  • Victoria Sukhareva

Head of the Organizing Committee:

Dmitry Ankin, PhD


May, 13


09:30-09:55 Registration - room 332


09:55–12:00 Plenary session - room 507 (4 Turgeneva)

09:55-10:00 Opening Address from the Director of the Ural Institute of Humanities Elvira Symanyuk and the Head of the Organizing Committee Dmitry Ankin

10:00-11:00 Evgeny Borisov, Two Logics for Cross-World Predication - in person [YouTube, VK, Zen]

11:00-12:00 Elena Dragalina-Chernaya, Logics as Formal Ontologies: Abstract Logics, Abstract Systems, and Levels of Abstraction - in person [YouTube, VK, Zen]


12:00-12:30 Coffee break


12:30-14:00 Plenary session - room 507 (4 Turgeneva)

12:30-14:00 Øystein Linnebo, Abstraction and Grounding - online [YouTube, VK, Zen]


14:00-15:00 Lunch


15:00-18:30 Panel discussions


15:00-18:30 Panel discussion I, «Semantics vs. Pragmatics» - room 463 (4 Turgeneva)

15:00-15:30 Olga Kozyreva, The Problem of Indexical Reference [YouTube, VK, Zen]

15:30-16:00 Evgeny Borisov, Indexicals, Semantics, and Pragmatics [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:00-16:30 Ilya Gushchin, Temporal Indexicals and the Distinction between Semantics and Pragmatics [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:30-18:30 Discussion


15:00-18:30 Panel discussion II, "Mathematical Objects, Structures, and Proofs" - online (Zoom)

15:00-15:30 Vitaly Tselishchev, Proof and Understanding [YouTube, VK, Zen]

15:30-16:00 Alexander Khlebalin, Mathematical Structures and Arbitrary Objects [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:00-16:30 Vladislav Shaposhnikov, Ontological Ambivalence of Mathematics [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:30-17:00 Andrei Rodin, Solutions and Proofs [YouTube, VK, Zen]

17:00-17:30 Sergey Katrechko, Mathematics as Working with Abstract Objects [YouTube, VK, Zen]

17:30-18:30 Discussion

May, 14


10:00-18:30 Sessions


10:00–16:00 Session in Russian I - room 314

10:00-10:30 Anna Moiseeva, Selectivity of Learning as an Abstraction Principle

10:30-11:00 Vitaly Dolgorukov, Ontological Status of Possible Worlds in Epistemic Logic

11:00-11:30 Dmitry Ankin, Quasi-possible and Quasi-non-possible

11:30-12:00 Victoria Sukhareva, On the Issue of Demarcation between Abstract and Concrete Entities


12:00-12:30 Coffee break


12:30-13:00 Elena Popova, Deliberation Model for Resource Bounded Agents

13:00-13:30 Konstantin Frolov, On Various Criteria for Existence

13:30-14:00 Arsen Volsky, Nino Cocchiarella's Formal Ontology of Abstract Objects


14:00-15:00 Lunch


15:00-15:30 Veronika Burian, "Concept 'Horse' Problem" in the Neo-Fregean Philosophy of Language

15:30-16:00 Alexey Konovalov, The Use of Definite Descriptions in Interrogative Contexts


9:30–15:00 Session in Russian II - online (Zoom)

9:30-10:00 Andrey Kuznechenkov, Prospects for the Development of the Recursive Paradigm of Object Formalization in Automatically Implemented Models [YouTube, VK, Zen]

10:00-10:30 Mark Goncharenko, Empiricism, Physical Objects and Abstract Entities [YouTube, VK, Zen]

10:30-11:00 Arnold Grigorian, Merely Possible Individuals as non-concrete Objects: The Debate between Necessitism and Contingentism [YouTube, VK, Zen]

11:00-11:30 Andrei Ponomarev, Cognitive Penetration and Color Perception

11:30-12:00 Angelina Bobrova, Abduction and its Role in Argumemtation [YouTube, VK, Zen]


12:00-12:30 Coffee break


12:30-13:00 Dmitry Berlov, Mental and Philosophical Abstract Objects through the Eyes of a Psychophysiologist [YouTube, VK, Zen]

13:00-13:30 Andrew Mertsalov, Advantages of the Psychological Approach to Personal Identity in Light of Moral Responsibility Question [YouTube, VK, Zen]

13:30-14:00 Elizaveta Speshilova, Descriptivist Interpretation of Wittgenstein's Theory of Proper Names [YouTube, VK, Zen]

14:00-14:30 Marina Kamentseva, Phenomenological Approach to Consciousness as an Attempt to Define Identity [YouTube, VK, Zen]


10:00–18:00 English Session I - Online (Zoom)

10:00-10:30 Nikolay Tarabanov, Can an Object Be Non-Abstract? [YouTube, VK, Zen]

10:30-11:00 Jason DeWitt, Problems for Linksy and Zalta's Descriptivism [YouTube, VK, Zen]

11:00-11:30 Ataollah Hashemi, Coincident Objects and the Grounding Problem [YouTube, VK, Zen]

11:30-12:00 Jack Himelright, Platonism, Nominalism, and Theoretical Virtue [YouTube, VK, Zen]


12:00-12:30 Coffee break


12:30-13:00 Tannaz Najafi, Avicenna and Three-Fourdimensionalism [YouTube, VK, Zen]

13:00-13:30 Hazhir Roshangar, Abstract Objects as the Parcels of the Inner Reality [YouTube, VK, Zen]

13:30-14:00 Marc Andree Weber, Distinguishing Abstract and Concrete Objects [YouTube, VK, Zen]


14:00-15:00 Lunch


15:00-15:30 Brett Topey, Julien Murzi, The Omega Rule and the Categoricity Problem [YouTube, VK, Zen]

15:30-16:00 Valentina Luporini, Impure Sets as Abstract Objects Modeled Using Zalta’s Notion of "Individual Concept" [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:00-16:30 Sam Dickson, Mathematical Objects as Exotic Objects [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:30-17:00 Julie Lauvsland, Abstraction, Application, Pluralism [YouTube, VK, Zen]


17:00-17:30 Coffee break


17:30-18:00 Tatiana Levina, Abstractions in the USSR: Sofya Yanovskaya on Mathematical Logic and the Fight with Idealism [YouTube, VK, Zen]


15:00–18:30 English Session II - Online (Zoom)

15:00-15:30 Zuzanna Gnatek, Three Principles of Abstract Reference [YouTube, VK, Zen]

15:30-16:00 Ludovica Conti, Arbitrary Abstraction and Logicality [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:00-16:30 Elia Zardini, The Bearers of Logical Consequence [YouTube, VK, Zen]

16:30-17:00 Artur Karimov, Mirko Farina, Epistemic Responsibility, Rights, and Duties during the Covid-19 Pandemic [YouTube, VK, Zen]


17:00-17:30 Coffee break


17:30-18:00 Jonas Raab, Easy Ontology and Conservativeness [YouTube, VK, Zen]

18:00-18:30 Brent Allsop, Abstract Color vs. Intrinsic Physical Color