uAnalytiCon-2024: Reference and Objecthood


Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin
Ural Institute of Humanities
Department of Philosophy
Chair of Ontology and Theory of Knowledge


Annual International Conference
«uAnalytiCon-2024: Reference and Objecthood»,
May 24-25, 2024


Statement

In this difficult and anxious time, uAnalytiCon Organizing Committee declares its commitment to humanist ideals, compassion, and solidarity. We do not welcome the military solutions of any conflict and want to express our empathy and condolences to all the victims and their families, no matter which side they are on now.

We consider it harmful to divide the research community along any lines, including national and political ones. Science and philosophy belong to humanity as a whole, not to particular social or ethnic groups.


Conference Program


Organizing Committee:

  • Ilya Gushchin
  • Alexey Kislov, PhD
  • Olga Kozyreva, PhD
  • Lev Lamberov, PhD
  • Victoria Sukhareva, PhD

Head of the Organizing Committee:

Dmitry Ankin, PhD



Attention

The time in the Conference Program below is in Yekaterinburg time zone (UTC+5).


May, 24


9:30-9:55 Registration - room 332 (51 Lenin Ave)


10:00-10:15 Opening Address - room 507 (4 Turgeneva st)


Opening Address from the Director of the Ural Institute of Humanities Elvira Symanyuk

Opening Address from the Director of the Philosophy department Irina Simonova

Opening Address from the Head of the Organizing Committee Dmitry Ankin

Announcement of the results of the Young Researchers' Paper Contest and awarding of the winners


10:15-12:15 Plenary Session I - room 507 (in Russian; 4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)


10:15-11:15 Yury Chernoskutov, Saint-Petersburg State University: The Emergence of the Theory of Meaning in German Philosophy and Mathematics in 1890-1892: Context, Problems and Reception [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

11:15-12:15 Ivan Mikirtumov, Saint Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg School of Humanities HSE University, Konstantin Frolov, Institute of Philosophy RAS, HSE University: Debates about the Impossible: Pragmatic Presuppositions and Goals (online) [YouTube, VK, Dzen]


12:15-14:00 Lunch


14:00-15:30 Plenary Session II - room 507 (in English; 4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)


14:00-15:30 Marco Santambrogio, Università di Parma and Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Andrea Raimondi, University of Bielefeld: 'A Bifurcation in the Meaning of All Signs': the Begriffsschrift Vindicated (online) [YouTube, VK, Dzen]


15:30-16:00 Coffee Break - room 332 (51 Lenin Ave)


16:00-18:30 Session in Russian - room 507 (4 Turgeneva st; moderator: Lev Lamberov)

16:00-16:30 Artem Iunusov, Institute of Philosophy RAS: Moral and Deontic Reasons in Derek Parfit's Triple Theory [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

16:30-17:00 Konstantin Frolov, Institute of Philosophy RAS, HSE University: On the Sensory Perception of Reasons for Action [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

17:00-17:30 Andrew Mertsalov, Lomonosov Moscow State University: The Problem of Diachronic Satisfaction of the Conditions of Moral Responsibility in the Strawsonian Theories (online) [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

17:30-18:00 Irina Nikitina, HSE University: Alternate Possibilities and Formal Models of Moral Responsibility [YouTube, VK, Dzen]


May 25


10:00-17:00 Session in Russian (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Business Hall, 66 Lenin Ave; moderator: Ilya Gushchin)


10:00-10:30 Alexander Safonov, Kazan (Volga region) Federal University: The Ontological Status of Artifacts

10:30-11:00 Anna Moiseeva, HSE University: How Do We Create and Identify Fictional Objects?

11:00-11:30 Olga Kozyreva, Ural Federal University: Linguistic Intuitions and Reference

11:30-12:00 Evgeny Borisov, Institute of Philosophy and Law SB RAS, Indira Mukhametshina, Tomsk State University: Axiomatization of Modal Logic with Possibilist Quantifiers

12:00-12:30 Coffee Break (Co-working Center UrFU Boiling Point - Business Kitchen, 66 Lenin Ave)

12:30-13:00 Elena Lisanyuk, Saint-Petersburg State University: Conditional Reasoning of Fregean Aliens and Logical Breakers

13:00-13:30 Arsen Wolskii, Novosibirsk State University: Categorical Structuralism as Perspective Program in Philosophy of Mathematics

13:30-14:00 Georgii Cherkasov, Lomonosov Moscow State University: Possible A Priori Knowledge and Chalmers' Frontloading Argument

14:00-14:30 Marina Kamentseva, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, HSE University: L. Wittgenstein's Subjective Reference: From Logic to "Phenomenology"


13:00-16:30 Session in English - Online (BigBlueButton)


13:00-13:30 Carla Peri, University of Padua: Identity Criteria, Metaphysical Individuation, and Fundamentality [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

13:30-14:00 Ludovica Conti, IUSS University School for Advanced Studies of Pavia: Arbitrariness and Abstract Objects [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

14:00-14:30 Ivan Rygaev, University of Tübingen: Mental Reference [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-15:30 Nicolas Cuevas-Alvear, University of Bayreuth: What Do We Do with Objects? Interpretation and Semantic Role Determination [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

15:30-16:00 Arnold Grigorian, HSE University: Varieties of Sameness in HoTT [YouTube, VK, Dzen]

16:00-16:30 Hugo Heagren, King's College London: The Conditions of Rigidity [YouTube, VK, Dzen]


Contacts

We consider it harmful to divide the research community along any lines, including national and political ones. Science and philosophy belong to humanity as a whole, not to particular social or ethnic groups.

Please, contact the Organizing Committee with any questions at conf@uanalyticon.ru.